Scorodite Spring

Alternate Names

Joseph's Coat Spring


No description provided

Feature Type

Hot Spring

Inventory ID



Latitude: 44.73916
Longitude: -110.3245
Survey Date: August 26, 2001

Geographic Area: Mirror Plateau
Thermal Region: Joseph's Coat Springs
Thermal Complex: Joseph's Coat Springs Thermal Area
Ranger District Contact: Canyon District, Al Miller (307) 344-2501


Inskeep, William P.


Metagenomes from High-Temperature Chemotrophic Systems Reveal Geochemical Controls on Microbial Community Structure and Function, PLoS ONE, 2010
The YNP metagenome project: environmental parameters responsible for microbial distribution in the Yellowstone geothermal ecosystem, Frontiers in Microbiology, 2013
Phylogenetic and functional analysis of metagenome sequence from high-temperature archaeal habitats demonstrate linkages between metabolic potential and geochemistry, Frontiers in Microbiology, 2013

Feature Data

Data Source Supplied By Sample Date Temp Vent Temp pH Cond Extended Data
Park 8/26/2001 88.6°C 94°C 6.17 2800 µS/cm No
Participant Inskeep, William P. 8/1/2003 92°C -- 6.2 -- Yes Details
Participant Inskeep, William P. 7/1/2004 89.1°C -- 6.07 -- Yes Details
Participant Inskeep, William P. 7/1/2005 88.3°C -- 6.03 -- Yes Details
Participant Inskeep, William P. 8/1/2006 90°C -- 6.13 -- Yes Details
Download all data for this feature.